p:selectOneMenu renderer doesn't work as desired

UI Components for JSF
RueKow
Posts: 331
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 23:34
Location: Germany - Wiesbaden

03 Aug 2011, 21:18

I have some inputText- and two selectOneMenu-components in my form. All components have attribut <required="true">. When validating all messages will be shown and inputText-components got a highlighted (red) border. But selectOneMenu-components didn't get the red border. Please have a look at the attached screenshot, see component with label "Rechtsform:". What can i do to get highlighted borders?

Image

Code: Select all

							<h:outputText value="Firmenbezeichnung: " />
							<prime:inputText value="#{betriebsanmeldungController.betrieb.firmenbezeichnung}"
								label="Firmenbezeichnung" size="50" id="f201" required="true" />
							<h:graphicImage id="f251" url="/resources/img/hilfe.png" />
							<prime:tooltip for="f251"
								value="Bitte tragen Sie hier Ihre Firmenbezeichnung ein." />
							<prime:message for="f201" />

							<h:outputText value="Rechtsform: " />
					        <prime:selectOneMenu value="#{betriebsanmeldungController.betrieb.rechtsform}"
					        	label="Rechtsform" style="width:200px" id="f202"
					        	required="true" effect="fade">
					        	<f:selectItem itemLabel="Bitte auswählen ..." itemValue="" />  
					            <f:selectItems value="#{betriebsanmeldungController.rechtsformen}" />
					        </prime:selectOneMenu>
							<h:graphicImage id="f252" url="/resources/img/hilfe.png" />
							<prime:tooltip for="f252" value="..." />
							<prime:message for="f202" />

							<h:outputText value="Strasse: " />
							<prime:inputText value="#{betriebsanmeldungController.betrieb.strasse}" 
								label="Strasse" size="50" id="f203" required="true" />
							<h:graphicImage id="f253" url="/resources/img/hilfe.png" />
							<prime:tooltip for="f253" value="..." />
							<prime:message for="f203" />
		                      
							<h:outputText value="Hausnummer: " />
							<prime:inputText value="#{betriebsanmeldungController.betrieb.hausnummer}" 
								label="Hausnummer" size="10" id="f204" required="true" />
							<h:graphicImage id="f254" url="/resources/img/hilfe.png" />
							<prime:tooltip for="f254" value="..." />
							<prime:message for="f204" />
		                      
							<h:outputText value="PLZ: " />
							<prime:inputText value="#{betriebsanmeldungController.betrieb.plz}" 
								label="PLZ" size="10" id="f205" required="true" />
							<h:graphicImage id="f255" url="/resources/img/hilfe.png" />
							<prime:tooltip for="f255" value="..." />
							<prime:message for="f205" />
		                      
							<h:outputText value="Ort: " />
							<prime:inputText value="#{betriebsanmeldungController.betrieb.ort}"  
								label="Ort" size="50" id="f206" required="true" />
							<h:graphicImage id="f256" url="/resources/img/hilfe.png" />
							<prime:tooltip for="f256" value="..." />
							<prime:message for="f206" />

							<h:outputText value="Land: " />
					        <prime:selectOneMenu value="#{betriebsanmeldungController.betrieb.land}"
					        	label="Land" style="width:250px" id="f207"
					        	required="true" effect="fade">
					        	<f:selectItems value="#{betriebsanmeldungController.laender}" />
					        </prime:selectOneMenu>
							<h:graphicImage id="f257" url="/resources/img/hilfe.png" />
							<prime:tooltip for="f257" value="..." />
							<prime:message for="f207" />
Last edited by RueKow on 23 Feb 2012, 07:49, edited 1 time in total.
Rüdiger

PrimeFaces 11.0 | Ultima 2.0
Mojarra 2.3 | Tomcat 8/9 | Win7/10 | OS X 10.14

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

03 Aug 2011, 21:31

You can create a feature request which we can review. Not all components get ui-state-error at the moment, but I agree they should to be consistent.

RueKow
Posts: 331
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 23:34
Location: Germany - Wiesbaden

03 Aug 2011, 21:54

I don't know how to create a feature request. Can anyone explain it.
Rüdiger

PrimeFaces 11.0 | Ultima 2.0
Mojarra 2.3 | Tomcat 8/9 | Win7/10 | OS X 10.14

User avatar
Oleg
Expert Member
Posts: 3805
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 09:41
Location: Germany, Black Forest

03 Aug 2011, 21:59

By the way, h:selectOneMenu is rendered as native HTML select and select element can't get (red) borders via CSS in some browsers. E.g. in IE7 you can't set border color / style, etc. to any select element.
PrimeFaces Cookbook (2. edition): http://ova2.github.io/primefaces-cookbook/ Learning Angular UI Development with PrimeNG: https://github.com/ova2/angular-develop ... th-primeng Blog: https://medium.com/@OlegVaraksin

RueKow
Posts: 331
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 23:34
Location: Germany - Wiesbaden

04 Aug 2011, 21:28

optimus.prime said that i should create a feature request. I'm new in this forrum and i don't know where and how to create a feature request. Can anyone explain it?
Rüdiger

PrimeFaces 11.0 | Ultima 2.0
Mojarra 2.3 | Tomcat 8/9 | Win7/10 | OS X 10.14

User avatar
Oleg
Expert Member
Posts: 3805
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 09:41
Location: Germany, Black Forest

04 Aug 2011, 22:01

That's easy. Go to http://code.google.com/p/primefaces/issues/list and push "New Issue" button on the left top side.
PrimeFaces Cookbook (2. edition): http://ova2.github.io/primefaces-cookbook/ Learning Angular UI Development with PrimeNG: https://github.com/ova2/angular-develop ... th-primeng Blog: https://medium.com/@OlegVaraksin

RueKow
Posts: 331
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 23:34
Location: Germany - Wiesbaden

07 Aug 2011, 11:07

Rüdiger

PrimeFaces 11.0 | Ultima 2.0
Mojarra 2.3 | Tomcat 8/9 | Win7/10 | OS X 10.14

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

07 Aug 2011, 11:13

Thanks!

RueKow
Posts: 331
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 23:34
Location: Germany - Wiesbaden

12 Aug 2011, 20:12

I have seen that my feature request 2340 got status "wontfix". What does it mean? Is primefaces team still working on it?
Rüdiger

PrimeFaces 11.0 | Ultima 2.0
Mojarra 2.3 | Tomcat 8/9 | Win7/10 | OS X 10.14

RueKow
Posts: 331
Joined: 21 Jun 2011, 23:34
Location: Germany - Wiesbaden

14 Aug 2011, 12:22

can anyone explain status "wontfix" ?
Rüdiger

PrimeFaces 11.0 | Ultima 2.0
Mojarra 2.3 | Tomcat 8/9 | Win7/10 | OS X 10.14

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 43 guests