dataTable update fails when dynamic="true"

UI Components for JSF
Post Reply
sushmasharma79
Posts: 22
Joined: 23 Dec 2009, 20:45

11 Mar 2010, 21:35

Hi,

I have a search page where user selects/enters the criteria and then clicks one p:commanButton. Once the button clicked, dataTable is displayed. this dataTable is in a separate xhtml file and I have included it in the main search page and it is inside a p:outputPanel. If I have dynamic="true" on the dataTable, it stops populating datatable on the UI.

In firefox it works without problem.
in IE 6 it does not populate data when dynamic="true" . I want to use lazy loading because without that the page hangs and it makes the system unresponsive for some time.
in Google Chrome it gives error "Uncaught Error: NO_MODIFICATION_ALLOWED_ERR: DOM ".

Code: Select all

<p:commandButton value="Project Details" action="#{searchBean.projectsDisplay}" styleClass="buttons" 
		async="true" update="dtTableContainer"></p:commandButton>
<br/>
	<p:outputPanel id="dtTableContainer" >
	<ui:include src="projectdetails.xhtml"/>
	</p:outputPanel>
included file projectdetails.xhtml

Code: Select all


   <f:subview id="projectView" rendered="#{searchBean.displayProjectsTab}">
		<h:commandLink value="Excel" id="excelExport" 
		styleClass="buttons"
		style="padding: 4px;"
		action="#{searchBean.generateProjectDetailReport}">
		</h:commandLink>
		<p:dataTable id="projectTab" var="project" value="#{searchBean.lazyModelProjects}" 
		width="100%" border="0" paginator="true" rows="10" 
		dynamic="true" lazy="true" 
		paginatorTemplate="{FirstPageLink} {PreviousPageLink} {CurrentPageReport} {NextPageLink} {LastPageLink}">
			<p:column>
				<f:facet name="header"><h:outputText value="#{bundle.label_companynumber}" /></f:facet>
		    	<h:outputText id="companyNo" value="#{project.companyNumber}" />   
			</p:column>
			<p:column>
				<f:facet name="header"><h:outputText value="#{bundle.label_companyname}" /></f:facet>
		    	<h:outputText id="companyName" value="#{project.companyName}" />   
			</p:column>
			<p:column>
				<f:facet name="header"><h:outputText value="#{bundle.label_region}" /></f:facet>
		    	<h:outputText id="regionName" value="#{project.regionName}" />   
			</p:column>
			<p:column>
				<f:facet name="header"><h:outputText value="#{bundle.label_country}"/></f:facet>
		    	<h:outputText id="countryName" value="#{project.countryName}" />   
			</p:column>
			<p:column>
				<f:facet name="header"><h:outputText value="#{bundle.label_review_date}"/></f:facet>
		    	<h:outputText id="rdt" value="#{project.reviewDate}" />   
			</p:column>
		</p:dataTable>
		<br/>
		<h:commandLink value="Excel" id="excelExport1"
		styleClass="buttons"
		style="padding: 4px;" 
		action="#{searchBean.generateProjectDetailReport}">
		</h:commandLink><br/>
	</f:subview>
can someone please tell me what is wrong with this code. I had primefaces-1.0.0-SNAPSHOT before and this piece of code was working with that, but there were other issues because of which I moved to primefaces-1.0.0.

Thanks,
Sushma
Thanks,
Sushma
========================================================================================
using Mojarra 1.2_12, facelets, primefaces-1.0.0, tomahawk12-1.1.9, tomcat-6.0.20, jboss-4.2.2GA

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

12 Mar 2010, 15:00

Just to try, do you have contentType settings in your f:view?

Code: Select all

<f:view contentType="text/html">
//Your page
</f:view>

sushmasharma79
Posts: 22
Joined: 23 Dec 2009, 20:45

12 Mar 2010, 16:17

I am using faceletes, so I don't have a f:view. I use facelet templates.
Thanks,
Sushma
========================================================================================
using Mojarra 1.2_12, facelets, primefaces-1.0.0, tomahawk12-1.1.9, tomcat-6.0.20, jboss-4.2.2GA

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

12 Mar 2010, 18:04

You can still use f:view with facelets. It has uses like enforcing contentType.

sushmasharma79
Posts: 22
Joined: 23 Dec 2009, 20:45

12 Mar 2010, 18:35

added <f:view contentType="text/html"> in my pages. it started working in Chrome, but still not working in IE 6. It always displays an empty dataTable.
Thanks,
Sushma
========================================================================================
using Mojarra 1.2_12, facelets, primefaces-1.0.0, tomahawk12-1.1.9, tomcat-6.0.20, jboss-4.2.2GA

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

12 Mar 2010, 18:38

Not every feature works in IE6.

sushmasharma79
Posts: 22
Joined: 23 Dec 2009, 20:45

12 Mar 2010, 21:40

it doesn't work in IE6??? :( I have to get it working in IE 6 because our company's standard is still IE 6... I have no idea when are they moving to a later version....
Thanks,
Sushma
========================================================================================
using Mojarra 1.2_12, facelets, primefaces-1.0.0, tomahawk12-1.1.9, tomcat-6.0.20, jboss-4.2.2GA

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

14 Mar 2010, 22:56

Even google is killing ie6 support. ;)

sushmasharma79
Posts: 22
Joined: 23 Dec 2009, 20:45

15 Mar 2010, 17:09

I know... but what to do when a big company decides to stick to something outdated :x
Thanks,
Sushma
========================================================================================
using Mojarra 1.2_12, facelets, primefaces-1.0.0, tomahawk12-1.1.9, tomcat-6.0.20, jboss-4.2.2GA

User avatar
mndot_lance
Posts: 137
Joined: 15 Oct 2009, 21:53

16 Mar 2010, 00:09

Yikes, that's tough, and I sort of feel your pain. My organization only recently went to IE7.

Basically anything modern won't work on IE6. Facebook, rich interfaces that do extensive ajax DOM manipulation, etc...

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 45 guests