Primefaces 3.0.M4 IE 7. CheckAll checkbox not working

UI Components for JSF
Post Reply
dragon4109
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Dec 2011, 15:23

02 Dec 2011, 16:19

I am using Primefaces 3.0.M4, 12/1/2011 build with JSF 2.0, web application. CheckAll checkbox in table header to toggle multiple selection checkboxes does not work in any browsers i tested in. I tried it in IE7, Firefox 5.0 in windows. Firefox 7 in ubuntu. No luck.

<p:dataTable id="blocksTable"
var="block" value="#{splitBlockBean.blockDataModel}"
selection="#{splitBlockBean.selectedBlocks}"
scrollable="true" scrollHeight="230" scrollWidth="410">

<p:column selectionMode="multiple"/>

<p:column style="width:300px;" headerText="Subnet Address">
#{block.label}
</p:column>
</p:dataTable>
Now, If I remove scrollbars around this table, it works fine. But not with scrollbars. I need scrollbars as this table can display records upto 256 and users wants to able to select all at one go without having to use paginator.

Interesting aspect I found in datatable.js is that JQuery does not return checkAllToggler checkbox if the table is surrounded by a scrollbar. Here's is the snippet from datatable.js

this.checkAllToggler = $(this.jqId + ' > table thead th.ui-selection-column input:checkbox');
this.checkAllToggler.bind('click', function() {
_self.toggleCheckAll();
});

Any help is apprecaited.

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

02 Dec 2011, 16:24

Can you try with 3.0.RC1-SNAPSHOT? or showcase on IE7?

dragon4109
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Dec 2011, 15:23

02 Dec 2011, 16:47

I wanted to try Showcase-labs in IE7 but I didn't find a datatable component with checkbox selection and scroll bars around it.

Apologies for my ignorance. How do I download rc1 release. All i see is M1 through M4 under download page.

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

02 Dec 2011, 16:51

I've just realized that we've fixed this;

http://code.google.com/p/primefaces/iss ... il?id=1552

dragon4109
Posts: 6
Joined: 02 Dec 2011, 15:23

02 Dec 2011, 17:43

Just tried with 3.0RC1 and it does not work. I am going try using instant selection or perhaps hide checkall checkbox to override the selection behavior. Thanks for your help.

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 41 guests