Autocomplete with dropdown=true - regression in 3.3-SNAPSHOT

UI Components for JSF
mouvrard
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Mar 2012, 10:45

26 Apr 2012, 16:12

If you compare the behavior of autocomplete with dropdown=true between 3.2 release and 3.3-SNAPSHOT in the two showcases
- http://www.primefaces.org/showcase/ui/a ... eBasic.jsf
- http://www.primefaces.org/showcase-labs ... eBasic.jsf
you can see autocomplete does not work in 3.3-SNAPSHOT : Nothing is suggested when typing letters.

Test done with Chrome 18.

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

26 Apr 2012, 16:36

Not a regression;

http://code.google.com/p/primefaces/iss ... il?id=3884

So it suggests what you type at dropdown click.

kukeltje
Expert Member
Posts: 9605
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 13:34
Location: Netherlands

26 Apr 2012, 17:21

It might not be a regression, but the behaviour is not intuitive. If I type something, click on the arrow and start typing again, I do not expect to have to click on the arrow again to get an updated list.

Besides that, If I type something, click on the arrow and then press enter, I have two visible lists...

Cheers

User avatar
Oleg
Expert Member
Posts: 3805
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 09:41
Location: Germany, Black Forest

02 May 2012, 14:25

I agree with Ronald. That's a little bit strange to have two cases, one with keyup and another with enter key. Not intuitive. I would appreciate if AutoComplete would work as Telerik's ComboBox http://demos.telerik.com/aspnet-ajax/co ... ultcs.aspx
PrimeFaces Cookbook (2. edition): http://ova2.github.io/primefaces-cookbook/ Learning Angular UI Development with PrimeNG: https://github.com/ova2/angular-develop ... th-primeng Blog: https://medium.com/@OlegVaraksin

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

02 May 2012, 14:49

So should I revert back to old behavior where dropdown sends empty string signaling the user to load all available records?

User avatar
Oleg
Expert Member
Posts: 3805
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 09:41
Location: Germany, Black Forest

02 May 2012, 14:54

I can't decide, would be nice to hear what community say.
PrimeFaces Cookbook (2. edition): http://ova2.github.io/primefaces-cookbook/ Learning Angular UI Development with PrimeNG: https://github.com/ova2/angular-develop ... th-primeng Blog: https://medium.com/@OlegVaraksin

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

02 May 2012, 15:08

I agree.

wundzun
Posts: 33
Joined: 07 Mar 2012, 22:01

02 May 2012, 15:31

When you have a relatively small number of possible suggestions (let's say less than 100), it is useful to have a dropdown option that always shows them all, while still having the regular autocomplete functionality on keyup. I think that's a reasonable and common use case. If there is no way to do it in the current implementation, then I think yes, it should be reverted.
Using PrimeFaces 3.3, Mojarra 2.1.6, GlassFish 3.1.2

bayer-dba
Posts: 45
Joined: 19 Dec 2011, 18:07
Location: Hesse, Germany

02 May 2012, 15:42

Hi there,
here are my 2 cents:

* Empty field
** "123" is entered: invoke onComplete("123") -> Show list with results
** Dropdown is pressed: invoke onComplete("") -> Show list with results

* Field value "abc"
** "123" is entered: invoke onComplete("abc123") -> Show list with results
** Dropdown is pressed: invoke onComplete("abc") -> Show list with results

Regards,
Dennis
JBoss 6.2.2; Mojarra 2.1.7; PrimeFaces 3.5 | JBoss 6.2.2; Mojarra 2.2.8; PrimeFaces 5.1.2

Spirt
Posts: 30
Joined: 02 Mar 2012, 10:07

02 May 2012, 16:03

It should be reverted or to be an option otherwise. And here is couple more autocomplete issues :
- It should be able to show me fixed number of suggestions without query string by pressing dropdown key(hotkey such as down arrow would be great) in a case if I forget what I am looking for.
- Dropdown button should not be focusable to make it easier to tab to next input on my form.
- Sometimes when I switch to another input autocompletes DropDown list remains on a page.
- I noticed the following : when autocomplete has a big result list(about 100 records) it opens only after the second click on a dropDown button.

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests