MenuButton within a DataTable Column

UI Components for JSF
dave.everson
Posts: 23
Joined: 23 Sep 2009, 21:52

14 May 2010, 00:58

Hi,

We are trying to place a MenuButton within a PrimeFaces DataTable. It does not appear to be working. The DataTable does have ajax selection enabled.

We are curious if the MenuButton should be functional within a DataTable?

Code: Select all

<p:column>
     <f:facet name="header">
	<h:outputText value="Action" />
     </f:facet>
     <p:menuButton value="Actions">
	<p:menuitem value="Go Home" url="http://www.primefaces.org" target="_blank" /> 
	<p:menuitem value="Go Elsewhere" url="http://www.cnn.com" target="_blank" /> 
    </p:menuButton>
</p:column>
Environment: JBoss 4.2.1.GA, Seam 2.1.1.GA, Facelets, RichFaces 3.3.3
Hudson-Build-Number: 29
Hudson-Project: PrimeFaces UI Components 1.2

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

17 May 2010, 23:10

Hi Dave,

Do you have paging enabled?

dave.everson
Posts: 23
Joined: 23 Sep 2009, 21:52

18 May 2010, 13:06

No. We have since added paging to the table - still have the issue.
Environment: JBoss 4.2.1.GA, Seam 2.1.1.GA, Facelets, RichFaces 3.3.3
Hudson-Build-Number: 29
Hudson-Project: PrimeFaces UI Components 1.2

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

19 May 2010, 18:34

This might be related to executing scripts in datatable columns, we need to look into this.

zmarr
Posts: 6
Joined: 25 Aug 2010, 18:31

28 Aug 2010, 14:52

Hello,

Is there a work-around for this issue? Surround it with an <a /> tag that shows the menu doesn't seem to work...is the bug a matter of event propogation?

Thanks,
Zack

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

28 Aug 2010, 15:01

This should work with 2.2.M1.

zmarr
Posts: 6
Joined: 25 Aug 2010, 18:31

28 Aug 2010, 15:04

It still didn't seem to work with the latest snapshot.

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

28 Aug 2010, 15:20

And what exactly do you mean by not work?

derek
Posts: 57
Joined: 24 Aug 2010, 00:56
Location: Canada

28 Sep 2010, 19:09

when you have a menu button in a datatable, it always shows the menu on the last button of the datatable, even if you click the button in the 1st row

another nice addition would be to allow submenu items


Derek
PrimeFaces-3.0, Mojarra 2.0.4, GlassFish 3.1

derek
Posts: 57
Joined: 24 Aug 2010, 00:56
Location: Canada

28 Sep 2010, 19:43

here is a SS

Image
PrimeFaces-3.0, Mojarra 2.0.4, GlassFish 3.1

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests