Dynamic columns in repeated datatable (and more)

UI Components for JSF
Post Reply
kukeltje
Expert Member
Posts: 9605
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 13:34
Location: Netherlands

12 May 2014, 22:26

Hi,

For the first time, I'm in need for a datatable with dynamic columns via the p:columns element and have this datatable in a ui:repeat (c:forEach is no option since it results in to many other issues). During implementation, I encountered the issue that the number of columns for each subsequent datatable is identical to the number of columns for the first datatable that was renderd in the repeat. This issue that has been reported multiple times

Issuelist:
- http://code.google.com/p/primefaces/iss ... il?id=6124
- http://code.google.com/p/primefaces/iss ... il?id=6276

Forum:
- http://forum.primefaces.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=33383

Luckily I do not have to create 'full but minimal' testcase myself, since there is already a post on stackoverflow that contains one : http://stackoverflow.com/questions/2132 ... umber-of-c

The posts in the issuelist contain different (sort of) fixes which I did not try to apply yet to the PF5 source. Will try that later tonight I hope. Although the first solution seems very wrong from a performance point of view... The "don't-do-any-real-work-in-getters-(unless-it-is-wrapped-in-a-null-check-and-done-only-once)" is violated...

Possibly releated things regarding updating inputs in datatables are:
- http://code.google.com/p/primefaces/iss ... il?id=5746
- http://code.google.com/p/primefaces/iss ... il?id=6361
- http://code.google.com/p/primefaces/iss ... il?id=6797

(Kito Mann posted the last one, so I 'hope' this makes it more urgent to get fixed ;-))

For the record, the system used was
- Wildfly 8.0
- JSF 2.2.2
- JDK 1.7
- Primefaces 5.0 Full release
Last edited by kukeltje on 17 May 2014, 14:32, edited 1 time in total.

kukeltje
Expert Member
Posts: 9605
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 13:34
Location: Netherlands

16 May 2014, 09:13

The fix in https://code.google.com/p/primefaces/is ... il?id=6276 seems to be working

Can someone apply it?


There still remains other problems when the list for the datatable contains different types (e.g. a SimpleContent and ComplexContent class, both extending FormElement...) It seems to 'remember' the wrong element when 'updating' a specific datatable in the repeat. Most likely related to the datamodel...
Will create a separate topic and testcase for this.

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 58 guests