upgrade primefaces 3.5 to primefaces 5

UI Components for JSF
Post Reply
senthilkumar.89
Posts: 100
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 03:41

23 Jul 2014, 09:33

Hello guys i have upgraded from primefaces 3.5 to primefaces 5 in my project .i have been getting following errors.I don't know why it is not even working
in following things
Autocomplete
primefaces events
button onclick event to open dialog box
is there any configuration for that to do .Please help me guys
Regards
Senthil Kumar

Jsf 2.1,2.2, Primefaces 3.5, Primefaces 4.0,
Primefaces Mobile 0.9.5
Primefaces 5.0.RC1,Primefaces 5.2,Primefaces Extentsions 3.2.0.

tandraschko
PrimeFaces Core Developer
Posts: 3979
Joined: 03 Dec 2010, 14:11
Location: Bavaria, DE
Contact:

23 Jul 2014, 09:51

Read the migration guide ;)
Thomas Andraschko

PrimeFaces | PrimeFaces Extensions

Apache Member | OpenWebBeans, DeltaSpike, MyFaces, BVal, TomEE

Sponsor me: https://github.com/sponsors/tandraschko
Blog: http://tandraschko.blogspot.de/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/TAndraschko

senthilkumar.89
Posts: 100
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 03:41

23 Jul 2014, 10:10

tandraschko wrote:Read the migration guide ;)
its ok with the dialog box what about autocomplete and selectonemenu
Regards
Senthil Kumar

Jsf 2.1,2.2, Primefaces 3.5, Primefaces 4.0,
Primefaces Mobile 0.9.5
Primefaces 5.0.RC1,Primefaces 5.2,Primefaces Extentsions 3.2.0.

User avatar
sudheer
PrimeFaces Core Developer
Posts: 4345
Joined: 16 Oct 2011, 19:19
Location: Singapore

23 Jul 2014, 10:25

senthilkumar.89 wrote:
tandraschko wrote:Read the migration guide ;)
its ok with the dialog box what about autocomplete and selectonemenu
Instead of posting like few components are not working,Please try to explain each issue clearly.Debug and read the previous posts to resolve them easily.
Author,Speaker
https://twitter.com/sudheerjonna
Github: https://github.com/sudheerj
Website http://sudheerjonna.com/

___________________
Sudheer Jonna

senthilkumar.89
Posts: 100
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 03:41

23 Jul 2014, 10:30

sudheer wrote:
senthilkumar.89 wrote:
tandraschko wrote:Read the migration guide ;)
its ok with the dialog box what about autocomplete and selectonemenu
Instead of posting like few components are not working,Please try to explain each issue clearly.Debug and read the previous posts to resolve them easily.
ok sudheer here is the code

Code: Select all

<p:outputLabel value="Policy Number: " for="tab1_policy_1" />
								<p:autoComplete value="#{policybean.policy_no1}" id="tab1_policy_1" completeMethod="#{policybean.handleSelectpolicyno}" forceSelection="true" scrollHeight="350">
									<p:ajax event="itemSelect" listener="#{policybean.fetchpolicynoDetail}" update="tab1_nam_1 tab1_nat_ins_1 :view_policy_form" />
								</p:autoComplete>
								<p:watermark value="Please Enter Policy Number" for="tab1_policy_1" />

Code: Select all

public List<String> handleSelectpolicyno(String event) {
		this.lis_string = new ArrayList<String>();
		this.set_string = new LinkedHashSet<String>();
		String qry = "Select p  from " + Policydetail.class.getName() + " p where p.id.policyNo like '" + event + "%' AND p.active='1'";
		List<Policydetail> pd = policy_r.retrieveAll(qry);
		if (pd.size() != 0) {
			for (Policydetail po : pd) {
				this.set_string.add(po.getId().getPolicyNo());
			}
			this.lis_string.addAll(set_string);
			return lis_string;
		} else {
			clearDialog();
			utils.alert("Please Enter Valid Policy Number");

			return null;
		}
	}
Regards
Senthil Kumar

Jsf 2.1,2.2, Primefaces 3.5, Primefaces 4.0,
Primefaces Mobile 0.9.5
Primefaces 5.0.RC1,Primefaces 5.2,Primefaces Extentsions 3.2.0.

kukeltje
Expert Member
Posts: 9605
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 13:34
Location: Netherlands

23 Jul 2014, 10:42

Sudheer did not ask for code, he asked you to DESCRIBE the issue instead of just saying 'not working'

senthilkumar.89
Posts: 100
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 03:41

23 Jul 2014, 10:51

kukeltje wrote:Sudheer did not ask for code, he asked you to DESCRIBE the issue instead of just saying 'not working'
ok actually what happened is i have migrated from primefaces 3.5 to primefaces 5 but autocomplete is not working .it is saying that method not found
Regards
Senthil Kumar

Jsf 2.1,2.2, Primefaces 3.5, Primefaces 4.0,
Primefaces Mobile 0.9.5
Primefaces 5.0.RC1,Primefaces 5.2,Primefaces Extentsions 3.2.0.

senthilkumar.89
Posts: 100
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 03:41

26 Jul 2014, 05:12

hello why ajax events and autocomplete is not working in the primefaces 5.Please help me is there is any configurations,
I have upgraded from primefaces 3.5 to 5 everything is working fine except the ajax events and autocomplete.
Regards
Senthil Kumar

Jsf 2.1,2.2, Primefaces 3.5, Primefaces 4.0,
Primefaces Mobile 0.9.5
Primefaces 5.0.RC1,Primefaces 5.2,Primefaces Extentsions 3.2.0.

senthilkumar.89
Posts: 100
Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 03:41

28 Jul 2014, 08:29

It worked atlast with the code for the autocomplete and ajax events and everything is fine.The real Problem is with the template and what we have to do is change and modify according to the template code

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html [
    <!ENTITY nbsp "&#160;">
    <!ENTITY bull "&#8226;">
    <!ENTITY copy "&#169;">
]>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xmlns:h="http://java.sun.com/jsf/html" xmlns:f="http://java.sun.com/jsf/core" xmlns:ui="http://java.sun.com/jsf/facelets" xmlns:p="http://primefaces.org/ui">
<h:head>
	<f:facet name="first">
		<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
		<meta name="viewport" content="user-scalable=no, width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0, maximum-scale=1.0" />
		<meta name="apple-mobile-web-app-capable" content="yes" />
		<title><ui:insert name="title">Xbash | Insurance Broking</ui:insert></title>
		
		<link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/x-icon" href="#{request.contextPath}/resources/images/favicon.ico" />
	</f:facet>


	<ui:insert name="head" />
</h:head>
<h:body styleClass="bgcolor" onload="noBack();" onpageshow="if (event.persisted) noBack();" onunload="">
	<h:outputStylesheet library="css" name="main-theme.css" />
	<h:outputStylesheet library="css" name="forms.css" />

	<div id="CONTENTSIDE">
		<div id="CONTENTSIDEindent">
			<div id="MENUSIDE">
				<div id="MENUSIDEindent">
					<ui:include src="top_menus.xhtml"></ui:include>
				</div>
			</div>
			<ui:insert name="content">

				<div class="ContentSideSections Implementation" style="background-color: #dfe4e6;">
					<ui:insert name="implementation" />
				</div>

			</ui:insert>
		</div>
	</div>



</h:body>
</html>
Regards
Senthil Kumar

Jsf 2.1,2.2, Primefaces 3.5, Primefaces 4.0,
Primefaces Mobile 0.9.5
Primefaces 5.0.RC1,Primefaces 5.2,Primefaces Extentsions 3.2.0.

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 22 guests