Page 1 of 1

Font-Awesome bug? Two icons on menu items inside menu bar

Posted: 16 May 2015, 13:38
by matsa
When I enabled FA in my web.xml and started replacing jquery icons with fa icons I get odd behaviour in menu bars.
This problem does not occur with command buttons, buttons, etc. outside menu bars. I've tried several base themes, including metroui.

In my menu bar the menu items tend to look like this:

Code: Select all

<li class="ui-menuitem ui-widget ui-corner-all" role="menuitem"><a tabindex="-1" class="ui-menuitem-link ui-corner-all" href="/thewall/faq.xhtml"><span class="ui-menuitem-icon ui-icon fa fa-question"></span><span class="ui-menuitem-text">Hjelp</span></a></li>
Specifically, the icon span element has an extra ui-icon class.

My markup is

Code: Select all

<p:menuitem icon="fa fa-question" outcome="faq" value="Hjelp"/>
The same thing happens for p:submenu elements.

I've tested both 5.1.17 and 5.2.1.

Re: Font-Awesome bug? Two icons on menu items inside menu ba

Posted: 24 Jun 2015, 08:50
by sudheer
Are you able to replicate on showcase example.Is it specific to menuBar or any menu component?

Re: Font-Awesome bug? Two icons on menu items inside menu ba

Posted: 28 Jun 2015, 10:22
by sudheer
I can't replicate the issue on menubar component When tried on metro-ui theme.There is only one icon visible in the screen.

Re: Font-Awesome bug? Two icons on menu items inside menu ba

Posted: 29 Jun 2015, 08:57
by matsa
Thanks for giving this your attention! I'm going to look further into it today and see if I can discover something.

EDIT: Btw, where can I download the showcase so that I can experiment on that?

Re: Font-Awesome bug? Two icons on menu items inside menu ba

Posted: 29 Jun 2015, 11:27
by sudheer

Re: Font-Awesome bug? Two icons on menu items inside menu ba

Posted: 29 Jun 2015, 13:36
by matsa
I just upgraded from 5.1.17 to 5.1.20 and the problem vanished! I'm uncertain as to why but I thought I'd mention it quickly.

Re: Font-Awesome bug? Two icons on menu items inside menu ba

Posted: 13 Jul 2015, 20:25
by sudheer
Thanks for the confirmation.It may be specific to particular elite release.Works properly on latest versions.