dataTable sorting only works after filtering

UI Components for JSF
Post Reply
sayale
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Feb 2011, 12:38

24 Feb 2011, 12:47

When I try to sort a Table Column the ajax call works fine. I can see that at the console output, but my Table (in the View) doesn't change. Only when I filter a Column and try then to sort, everything work fine.

Code: Select all

			<h:form id="userForm">
				<p:dataTable id="userTable" var="user" value="#{userController.users}"
					paginator="true" rows="10">
					<f:facet name="header">User</f:facet>
					<p:column filterBy="#{user.name}" sortBy="#{user.name}">
						<f:facet name="header">
							<h:outputText value="Name" />
						</f:facet>
						<h:outputText value="#{user.name}" />
					</p:column>
					<p:column filterBy="#{user.year}">
						<f:facet name="header">
							<h:outputText value="Year" />
						</f:facet>
						<h:outputText value="#{user.year}" />
					</p:column>
					<p:column filterBy="#{user.ID}">
						<f:facet name="header">
							<h:outputText value="ID" />
						</f:facet>
						<h:link outcome="show" value="Anzeigen">
							<f:param name="user_id" value="#{user.ID}" />
						</h:link>
					</p:column>
				</p:dataTable>
			</h:form>

my Technologies: JSF 2.0, Facelets(Mojarra 2.0.3), Spring 3, JPA, Hibernate, managing beans with @Named, my jsf bean is @ViewScoped

using primfaces 2.2.1

anyone any idea, whats the issue?

thanks,
Thomas

thr33
Posts: 4
Joined: 19 Feb 2011, 17:51

24 Feb 2011, 15:08

Hi,

I can verify this issue. At my sample project this behavior also appears. I'm using Primefaces 2.2.1 on Glassfish 3.0.1.

Unfortunately this isn't the only bug and disabilty I found in Primefaces. But apparently I'm the only user who had such problems with Primefaces, since none issue get a response from a user/developer.

So, good luck...

sayale
Posts: 2
Joined: 24 Feb 2011, 12:38

03 Mar 2011, 17:32

Does Anyone have a little idea, why this could happen?

Don Esteban
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Mar 2011, 13:35

03 Mar 2011, 21:24

Perhaps this issue is related to an error I found. See http://primefaces.prime.com.tr/forum/vi ... f=3&t=8191. Unfortunately I'm very busy at the moment and do not have time seeking for a solution. Perhaps You want to reproduce the issue and compare with your one. Please let me know, if You make any progress. I'm using only stable basic features at the moment due to a tight project schedule.

Regards
Don

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 59 guests