Chrome error Attribute type redefined

UI Components for JSF
Post Reply
Meex
Posts: 22
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 20:29

16 Dec 2009, 21:56

Hi,

I got the latest build, and now I'm facing problems with Google Chrome:
I got the error mentioned in the subject. When I take a look at the rendered source code, the problem seems to be the multiple type="submit" attribute:

Code: Select all

<input id="j_idt9_submit" name="j_idt9_submit" type="submit" value="Laden (Ajax)" onclick="PrimeFaces.ajax.AjaxRequest('/CommonSense/masterdata.jsf;jsessionid=DEA89DDD9E9F9E249DA4723AEE65C978',{formClientId:'j_idt8'},'update=messages, account&j_idt9_submit=j_idt9_submit');return false;" type="submit" />
in .xhtml file:

Code: Select all

<p:commandButton action="#{masterDataController.load}" value="Laden (Ajax)" update="messages, account" />
regards
Meex

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

18 Dec 2009, 12:04

Hi Meex,

Thanks for reporting this, that second type should not be there, we'll fix it asap and make it available to next nightly build.

Related issue: http://code.google.com/p/primefaces/iss ... ail?id=392

If you vote the issue, you can get email notifications of updates.

Thanks for the feedback.

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

18 Dec 2009, 20:36

This is fixed now, you can get the fix using a nightly build. Thanks for the heads up!

Meex
Posts: 22
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 20:29

18 Dec 2009, 21:20

Thanx for your quick fix

Meex
Posts: 22
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 20:29

19 Dec 2009, 10:57

Hi,

the button rendering is ok by now, but now the generated ajax request, returns no code for the partial update?

Meex

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

19 Dec 2009, 12:28

Please clean your browser cache, there has been some internal changes and improvements to ajax script. I guess the code and javascript in browser is not in sync.

Meex
Posts: 22
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 20:29

19 Dec 2009, 13:34

great, this solves my problem, but now following coding doesn't work anymore?

Code: Select all

<p:tree value="#{masterDataBean.model}" update="messages, masterdata, friends" expandAnim="FADE_IN"
							collapseAnim="FADE_OUT"
							nodeSelectListener="#{masterDataController.onNodeSelect}"></p:tree>
This should trigger my methode onNodeSelect()

Code: Select all

public void onNodeSelect(NodeSelectEvent event) {
		TreeNode selectedNode = event.getTreeNode();
		masterDataBean.setSelectedNode(event.getTreeNode());
		if (selectedNode.getData() instanceof Accounts) {
			Accounts account = (Accounts)selectedNode.getData();
			masterDataBean.setAccount(account);
			Helper.outputInfoMessage("Knoten selektiert", account.toString());
		}		
	}
But this doesn't work anymore? I mean the methode ain't get called?

Maybe I'm doing sthg. wrong again :roll:

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

21 Dec 2009, 16:58

No you're not doing anything wrong, internal ajax improvements added recently break tree node click. In fact that was the only one failing after the enhancements are made. This will be fixed shortly possibly early this week. That's the downside of using an unstable snapshot right? :) I'll update this post when fix is in.

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 54 guests