[PATCH]Mobile overlaypanel requires 2 touch/click to RE-open

UI Components for JSF
srbala
Posts: 139
Joined: 02 May 2010, 01:06

11 Mar 2014, 05:32

Looks like a bug in overlay panel; requires two touch/click to RE-open.

Current link http://www.primefaces.org/showcase-labs ... yPanel.jsf looks shifted. but the trunk version has no shift issues but, after first open of panel additional touch to reopen.

touch order and response
1 touch - panel open
2 touch - panel close
3 touch - nothing happens
4 touch - panel (re)open
5 touch - panel close
6 touch - nothing happens
7 touch - panel (re)open

Tested in chrome, safari, Firefox same results. same response in desktop chrome too.

Moved this as separate thread for tracking
Last edited by srbala on 30 May 2014, 14:53, edited 1 time in total.

max.dicson.cf
Posts: 7
Joined: 04 Apr 2013, 23:06

13 Mar 2014, 21:14

Yes, this component have problems in touch event.

fisrt time, open in one,
secont time and rest, open in 2 touch.

srbala
Posts: 139
Joined: 02 May 2010, 01:06

30 Apr 2014, 02:52

This mobile overlay issue still persists even using with Primefaces 5.0RC2. Created a issue to track it.

https://code.google.com/p/primefaces/is ... il?id=6874

srbala
Posts: 139
Joined: 02 May 2010, 01:06

02 May 2014, 16:48

Is anybody else came having this issue (or only me :? )

overlay pannel touch order and response
1 touch - panel open
2 touch - panel close
3 touch - nothing happens (it should have been panel open)

kukeltje
Expert Member
Posts: 9605
Joined: 17 Jun 2010, 13:34
Location: Netherlands

05 May 2014, 10:07

Yes, I see the same issue

srbala
Posts: 139
Joined: 02 May 2010, 01:06

05 May 2014, 14:03

One of the core communitysupport member agrees it. So I am not insane than. :P

I was really disappointmented to see Primefaces 5.0 FINAL released with a BUG in mobile component (http://forum.primefaces.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=37744), which was reported two months ago. This bug makes mobile overlay panel component unusable till it get fixed or a work around posted.

Production show case with bug http://www.primefaces.org/showcase/mobi ... yPanel.jsf

I would like to see optitmus response on this issue.

Thanks,
Bala

JasDA
Posts: 15
Joined: 10 Jul 2012, 10:40

12 May 2014, 14:36

I'm playing around with PF5 for some days and this is the second bug that is a showstopper to use it in a production environment :cry:

Hope this will be fixed soon.

srbala
Posts: 139
Joined: 02 May 2010, 01:06

12 May 2014, 16:18

JasDA wrote:I'm playing around with PF5 for some days and this is the second bug that is a showstopper to use it in a production environment :cry:

Hope this will be fixed soon.
Even if the bug is fixed, As of now, it will not be available for community users, it will be only for ELITE or PRO customers. :cry:

Hope, primefaces team make an exception to fixed version to all otherwise :| , Community has to fix the bug themself when it resolved. :roll:

freedowsRoO
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Apr 2014, 19:55

12 May 2014, 20:05

I have the same problem, I believe there is a fix soon. :D

srbala
Posts: 139
Joined: 02 May 2010, 01:06

23 May 2014, 11:39

Found possible fix, need development team suggestion this will work any side effect. Determine overlay element is visible in runtime instead of depending on cfg variable. When overlay panel is dismissible, this.cfg.visible variable never set to false on auto hide.
I have posted the patch on my defect in google code https://code.google.com/p/primefaces/is ... il?id=6874

proposed overlaypanel.js toggle function as follows ...

Code: Select all

        if(this.cfg.target.is(':visible')){
           this.show();
        } else {
            this.hide();
       }
Development team comment really appreciated.

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests