PF 3.0 - JS error on PPR of <p:tree> - steps to reproduce

UI Components for JSF
Post Reply
User avatar
jim@jimtough.com
Posts: 142
Joined: 03 Jun 2011, 18:06
Location: Canada

04 Aug 2011, 16:54

Created a question on Stack Overflow so I could upload screenshots:http://stackoverflow.com/questions/6943 ... r-of-ptree

I have been encountering JavaScript errors when using the PrimeFaces 3.0 <p:tree> component. I have put together a very simple example to illustrate:

The page containing the tree is rendered successfully the first time.

NOTE: The expanded="true" property is being completely ignored, but that's a different problem.

Image

Expand any node on the tree.

Image

Finally I click on a command button on the page that does nothing except to trigger a Partial Page Render of the <p:tree>. A JavaScript error occurs.

Image

The error code text is:

Code: Select all

Line: 17 
Char: 5725 
Error: Could not complete the operation due to error 80020101 
Code: 0 
Here is the relevant code from the Facelet page:

Code: Select all

	<h:form id="contentForm">
		<p:outputPanel layout="block">
			<p:commandButton
					ajax="true"
					process="@this"
					update="treeArea"
					value="Redraw Tree" />
		</p:outputPanel>
	
		<p:outputPanel id="treeArea" layout="block">
			<p:tree
					value="#{treeTestBean.trivialTreeRoot}" 
					var="node" 
					expanded="true"
					update="selectedEntityName">
				<p:treeNode>
					<h:outputText value="#{node}" />
				</p:treeNode>
			</p:tree>
		</p:outputPanel>
	</h:form>
Here is the relevant code from the bean:

Code: Select all

	public TreeNode getTrivialTreeRoot() {
		TreeNode root = new DefaultTreeNode("Root", null);
		TreeNode node0 = new DefaultTreeNode("Node 0", root);
		TreeNode node1 = new DefaultTreeNode("Node 1", root);
		TreeNode node2 = new DefaultTreeNode("Node 2", root);

		TreeNode node00 = new DefaultTreeNode("Node 00", node0);
		TreeNode node01 = new DefaultTreeNode("Node 01", node0);
		
		TreeNode node010 = new DefaultTreeNode("Node 010", node01);
		return root;
	}
I am using the current PrimeFaces 3.0-M3-SNAPSHOT with Mojarra 2.1.1 and Tomcat 7.0.14. Browser is IE 7 and operating system is Windows XP.

This may be specific to Internet Explorer, but since that is the target browser for my customer's corporate environment I can't just tell them to use another browser as the solution.

Any idea how I can work around this? It's a showstopper for me since I need a way to display a treeview in my webapp. Once the JavaScript error occurs it makes all the other PrimeFaces components on the page non-responsive.

NOTE: As you can see in the screenshots, my page template puts the main content inside a <p:panel> that is in the center element of a <p:layout>. That shouldn't be an issue (since all my pages share the same template) but may be important if this proves difficult to reproduce.
PF 3.0,
Mojarra 2.1.4,
Tomcat 7.0.14,
Eclipse Indigo,
IE 7, Chrome

Image
http://stackoverflow.com/users/346112/jim-tough

Would rather be a Decepticon...

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

05 Aug 2011, 01:59

Already logged in issue tracker, should be fixed in M3.

User avatar
jim@jimtough.com
Posts: 142
Joined: 03 Jun 2011, 18:06
Location: Canada

05 Aug 2011, 02:24

Can you provide the issue number? I'd like to star it so I will get an email when it is marked as resolved. I couldn't find it myself.
PF 3.0,
Mojarra 2.1.4,
Tomcat 7.0.14,
Eclipse Indigo,
IE 7, Chrome

Image
http://stackoverflow.com/users/346112/jim-tough

Would rather be a Decepticon...

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests