problem reading bundle in p:dataTable

UI Components for JSF
Post Reply
yinon
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Mar 2010, 10:46

24 Mar 2010, 11:03

HI
I have a prime faces 1.00 on jsf 1.2 with facelets and richfaces running on Jboss
When i insert a primefaces component the bundle reference does not work
other components like richfaces does work
<p:column sortBy="#{ticket.id}" resizable="true" filterBy="#{ticket.id}">
<f:facet name="header">#{lbl.myrequests_list_id}</f:facet>
<span class="textBold">#{ticket.id}</span>
</p:column>
the column header is not translated where other components like
<h:outputText value="#{lbl.myrequests_need_attention}"
gets translated very well
thanks

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

24 Mar 2010, 12:23

Do you use f:loadBundle? How do you load your bundle to the page?

yinon
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Mar 2010, 10:46

24 Mar 2010, 14:04

i tried
first with
<f:loadBundle basename="com.bundles.labels" var="lbl"/>
and with the faces config
<application>
<resource-bundle>
<base-name>bundles.labels</base-name>
<var>lbl</var>
</resource-bundle>
</application>

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

24 Mar 2010, 14:08

Can you try;

Code: Select all

<f:facet name="header">
    <h:outputText value="#{lbl.myrequests_list_id}" />
</f:facet>

yinon
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Mar 2010, 10:46

24 Mar 2010, 14:21

I tried it it works greate
there is no problem to use it like that
is there a reason for it ?
thanks a lot for the quick and good reply
you are great

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

24 Mar 2010, 15:32

Ah, I missed the part you said h:outputText works.

As I remember. without RichFaces, PrimeFaces can display those properly as well but when RichFaces is around, it prevents PrimeFaces to display these values unless it is displayed with h:outputText.

yinon
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Mar 2010, 10:46

24 Mar 2010, 15:34

Ok got it thanks again

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

24 Mar 2010, 15:44

But this was happening in ajax requests, need to double check. In our app, we have bundles and PrimeFaces with no issues.

Post Reply

Return to “PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 23 guests