PO:menu not rendering

Forum rules
Please note that response time for technical support is within 3-5 business days.
Post Reply
agp888
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Nov 2020, 15:36

13 Nov 2020, 16:15

Hello,

I have an issue po:menu is not rendernig when i'm lauching my tomcat server.
I already added all necessary files in my projects :

primefaces-prestige.taglib.xml:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<facelet-taglib xmlns="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/javaee"
		xmlns:xsi="http://www.w3.org/2001/XMLSchema-instance"
		xsi:schemaLocation="http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/javaee http://java.sun.com/xml/ns/javaee/web-facelettaglibrary_2_0.xsd"
		version="2.0">
    
	<namespace>http://primefaces.org/prestige</namespace>
    
    <tag>
        <description><![CDATA[Menu is a navigation component for Prestige Layout.]]></description>
		<tag-name>menu</tag-name>
		<component>
			<component-type>org.primefaces.component.PrestigeMenu</component-type>
			<renderer-type>org.primefaces.prestige.component.PrestigeMenuRenderer</renderer-type>
		</component>
		<attribute>
			<description><![CDATA[Unique identifier of the component in a namingContainer.]]></description>
			<name>id</name>
			<required>false</required>
			<type>java.lang.String</type>
		</attribute>
		<attribute>
			<description><![CDATA[Boolean value to specify the rendering of the component, when set to false component will not be rendered.]]></description>
			<name>rendered</name>
			<required>false</required>
			<type>java.lang.Boolean</type>
		</attribute>
		<attribute>
			<description><![CDATA[An el expression referring to a server side UIComponent instance in a backing bean.]]></description>
			<name>binding</name>
			<required>false</required>
			<type>javax.faces.component.UIComponent</type>
		</attribute>
		<attribute>
			<description><![CDATA[Name of the client side widget.]]></description>
			<name>widgetVar</name>
			<required>false</required>
			<type>java.lang.String</type>
		</attribute>
		<attribute>
			<description><![CDATA[A menu model instance to create menu programmatically.]]></description>
			<name>model</name>
			<required>false</required>
			<type>org.primefaces.model.menu.MenuModel</type>
		</attribute>
		<attribute>
			<description><![CDATA[Inline style of the main container element.]]></description>
			<name>style</name>
			<required>false</required>
			<type>java.lang.String</type>
		</attribute>
		<attribute>
			<description><![CDATA[Style class of the main container element.]]></description>
			<name>styleClass</name>
			<required>false</required>
			<type>java.lang.String</type>
		</attribute>
	</tag>
</facelet-taglib>
faces-config.xml;:

Code: Select all

<component>
        <component-type>org.primefaces.component.PrestigeMenu</component-type>
        <component-class>org.primefaces.prestige.component.PrestigeMenu</component-class>
    </component>
    
    <render-kit>
        <renderer>
            <component-family>org.primefaces.component</component-family>
            <renderer-type>org.primefaces.component.PrestigeMenuRenderer</renderer-type>
            <renderer-class>org.primefaces.prestige.component.PrestigeMenuRenderer</renderer-class>
        </renderer>
    </render-kit>
Into my menu.xhtml file the po:menu is aknowledge and i don't error but when i'm trying to launch the empty page I don't have the menu, also when i'm trying to open the configurator is not opening the toolbox as well.

Thanks for your help

mert.sincan
Posts: 5281
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

17 Nov 2020, 16:34

Hi,
Do you have layout.js file?

Best Regards,

agp888
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Nov 2020, 15:36

22 Nov 2020, 01:06

mert.sincan wrote:
17 Nov 2020, 16:34
Hi,
Do you have layout.js file?

Best Regards,
Yes, I do have it.
I imported all required files but can't find what's the problem

Code: Select all

 <h:head>
        <f:facet name="first">
            <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge" />
            <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=UTF-8" />
            <meta name="viewport" content="width=device-width, initial-scale=1.0, maximum-scale=1.0, user-scalable=0"/>
            <meta name="apple-mobile-web-app-capable" content="yes" />
            <link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/x-icon" href="#{request.contextPath}/prestige-layout/images/favicon.ico" />
        </f:facet>
        <title><ui:insert name="title">PrimeFaces Prestige</ui:insert></title>
        <h:outputScript library="prestige-layout" name="js/layout.js"  />
        <ui:insert name="head"/>
    </h:head>

agp888
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Nov 2020, 15:36

22 Nov 2020, 11:29

[solved]
I'm using the .jar as maven dependency and added primefaces-prestige.taglib.xml as well.
Just deleted this file and context into web.xml and it worked.

mert.sincan
Posts: 5281
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

23 Nov 2020, 11:24

Glad to hear, thanks a lot for the update!

Best Regards,

Post Reply

Return to “Prestige - PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest