commandButtonSingleClick? How to enable? Code on button?

Community Driven Extensions Project
Post Reply
rider
Posts: 374
Joined: 05 Mar 2010, 13:17

18 Nov 2020, 18:00

Hi,

I need help for using commandButtonSingleClick.
I´ve added already the code in my faces-config.xml, but it seems it´s not working.
https://www.primefaces.org/showcase-ext ... eClick.jsf

Is there something which I have to add on the buttons?
Unfortunately I cannot see any documention about it.

Thanks for help
Primefaces 8.0, WildFly 21

Melloware
Posts: 2162
Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 15:48

18 Nov 2020, 18:04

See this ticket: https://github.com/primefaces-extension ... issues/227

I think you are hitting a bug in 8.0.4 that was not there in 8.0. I have fixed it for 9.0
PrimeFaces Developer | PrimeFaces Extensions Developer
GitHub Profile: https://github.com/melloware
PrimeFaces Elite 8.0.3 / PF Extensions 8.0.4

rider
Posts: 374
Joined: 05 Mar 2010, 13:17

18 Nov 2020, 20:08

Ah, thanks - than it make sense...
Do you have more information when PF9 / PFE9 will be released? My last information was in October, but now it´s almost December
Primefaces 8.0, WildFly 21

Melloware
Posts: 2162
Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 15:48

18 Nov 2020, 20:32

Since I don't work for PrimeTek all I can say is hopefully "soon". or now you can copy and paste that code for CommandSingleClickRenderer into your local app and just change your faces-config.xml to point to your local version of it. That will fix if for you right now.
PrimeFaces Developer | PrimeFaces Extensions Developer
GitHub Profile: https://github.com/melloware
PrimeFaces Elite 8.0.3 / PF Extensions 8.0.4

Post Reply

Return to “Extensions”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests