Unable to run pe:ckEditor

Community Driven Extensions Project
User avatar
sudheer
PrimeFaces Core Developer
Posts: 4345
Joined: 16 Oct 2011, 19:19
Location: Singapore

07 May 2013, 14:44

I didn't find any issues with your code.But you have some nested tabviews.But that is not the reason for not able to find tags.Is it same for other pe components as well?.Just write one small pe component like
pe:input component without remaining code and check.I think you have some configuration problem.If it is a maven project then you can send me some sample project and I will try
Author,Speaker
https://twitter.com/sudheerjonna
Github: https://github.com/sudheerj
Website http://sudheerjonna.com/

___________________
Sudheer Jonna

User avatar
Oleg
Expert Member
Posts: 3803
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 09:41
Location: Germany, Black Forest

07 May 2013, 15:10

small pe component like pe:input component without remaining code and check
Sudheer, we don't have pe:input :-)

@bdbserge: I see you use RichFaces. Does it work without RichFaces? Maybe a script collision? AFAIK, RichFaces has CKEditor too.

By the way, why do you need <h:outputScript library="primefaces" name="jquery/jquery.js" /> ? It's automatically included by PrimeFaces if you have some PF components on the page.
PrimeFaces Cookbook (2. edition): http://ova2.github.io/primefaces-cookbook/ Learning Angular UI Development with PrimeNG: https://github.com/ova2/angular-develop ... th-primeng Blog: https://medium.com/@OlegVaraksin

bdbserge
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 May 2013, 07:46

07 May 2013, 15:14

Yes, i've allready tried it with other pe:-tags, also outside of (nested) tabviews with the same result - the tags are not resolved to html.
it's a seam-project with ant-build.xml
I think too, there is some configuration issue in my project, but I can't find it. all other libs are working well and primefaces too. only PE won't work
PrimeFaces 4.0, PrimeFaces Extensions 1.2.1,
PrimeFaces 5.1, PrimeFaces Extensions 2.0.0, Mojarra 2.1.20-05 (SNAPSHOT 20140403-0704), JBoss 7.1.1, Windows 7

User avatar
sudheer
PrimeFaces Core Developer
Posts: 4345
Joined: 16 Oct 2011, 19:19
Location: Singapore

07 May 2013, 15:29

Oleg, I mean pe:inputNumber and I don't know how "Number" is erased :lol: I don't think Richfaces ckEditor causing the issue because no other PE tags working.
Author,Speaker
https://twitter.com/sudheerjonna
Github: https://github.com/sudheerj
Website http://sudheerjonna.com/

___________________
Sudheer Jonna

bdbserge
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 May 2013, 07:46

07 May 2013, 16:01

Oleg wrote:
I see you use RichFaces.
No, not realy. RichFaces is delivered as a part of JBoss AS7, but I never used it in the entire project. (removed the richfaces part from the web.xml :) )
The RichFaces CkEditor is not that good to configure since i have some config-files from the old icefaces ckeditor and I think this config-files should also work with PrimeFaces ckEditor
PrimeFaces 4.0, PrimeFaces Extensions 1.2.1,
PrimeFaces 5.1, PrimeFaces Extensions 2.0.0, Mojarra 2.1.20-05 (SNAPSHOT 20140403-0704), JBoss 7.1.1, Windows 7

User avatar
Oleg
Expert Member
Posts: 3803
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 09:41
Location: Germany, Black Forest

07 May 2013, 18:00

there is some configuration issue in my project, but I can't find it. all other libs are working well and primefaces too. only PE won't work
Then PE is not for you. PE doesn't like you. Sorry. Kidding :-).

Don't know. 1000+ users use PE and it works fine.
PrimeFaces Cookbook (2. edition): http://ova2.github.io/primefaces-cookbook/ Learning Angular UI Development with PrimeNG: https://github.com/ova2/angular-develop ... th-primeng Blog: https://medium.com/@OlegVaraksin

bdbserge
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 May 2013, 07:46

08 May 2013, 07:54

I've bought some flowers and pralines. like me now? :)
PrimeFaces 4.0, PrimeFaces Extensions 1.2.1,
PrimeFaces 5.1, PrimeFaces Extensions 2.0.0, Mojarra 2.1.20-05 (SNAPSHOT 20140403-0704), JBoss 7.1.1, Windows 7

bdbserge
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 May 2013, 07:46

15 May 2013, 08:20

Problem solved.
As I supposed, it was a configuration issue.
There are some Ant config files in the project with a list of jars to be deployed.
I just had to add the pe-jars to the list

Thanks to all!
PrimeFaces 4.0, PrimeFaces Extensions 1.2.1,
PrimeFaces 5.1, PrimeFaces Extensions 2.0.0, Mojarra 2.1.20-05 (SNAPSHOT 20140403-0704), JBoss 7.1.1, Windows 7

DaffyDuck87
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Aug 2021, 11:03

30 Aug 2021, 12:00

Hi

I've same situation.
In my project pe:ckeditor didn't show an image. And i couldn't find solution that what config is missing.
please help me.

kind regards.

Guerra56
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Sep 2021, 11:50

21 Sep 2021, 11:52

When I use "Maximize" in CKEditor, which enlarges editor to whole page, then I'm not able to use Insert Image dialog. CKEditor.

Post Reply

Return to “Extensions”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests