Page 4 of 4

Re: New component pe:statusBar

Posted: 14 Jun 2012, 16:12
by cagatay.civici
Prime style!

Re: New component pe:statusBar

Posted: 16 Jun 2012, 16:10
by Oleg
Hi Cagatay,

Any news here for tooltip on p:progressBar?

Also this issue is not solved viewtopic.php?f=3&t=22439 What we need is a "toogle button" changing text on toogle. <p:toogleButton ... like a normal button ... + firstLabel="..." secondLabel="..."/> I would take p:selectBooleanButton, but it looks different for both (yes / no) states. An additional attr. for styling p:selectBooleanButton as a normal button would be great.

Re: New component pe:statusBar

Posted: 16 Jun 2012, 16:45
by cagatay.civici
I couldn't work on these due to lack of time, in my todo/review list.

So you don't want the active style visuals when yes is clicked?

Re: New component pe:statusBar

Posted: 16 Jun 2012, 17:15
by Oleg
I couldn't work on these due to lack of time, in my todo/review list.
Sorry for my impatience. Ok.
So you don't want the active style visuals when yes is clicked?
Yes, exactly. No other requirements.

Re: New component pe:statusBar

Posted: 16 Jun 2012, 17:34
by cagatay.civici
I think you need to override client side api like;

Code: Select all

PrimeFaces.widget.SelectBooleanButton.prototype.check = function() {
        if(!this.disabled) {
            this.input.attr('checked', 'checked');
            this.jq.children('.ui-button-text').html(this.cfg.onLabel);

            if(this.icon.length > 0) {
                this.icon.removeClass(this.cfg.offIcon).addClass(this.cfg.onIcon);
            }

            this.input.change();
        }
    }
Original code adds ui-state-active as well. This is one way, maybe there is an easier way.

Re: New component pe:statusBar

Posted: 16 Jun 2012, 17:45
by Oleg
I wouldn't like to overwrite it globally. But ok, thanks.

Re: New component pe:statusBar

Posted: 16 Aug 2012, 10:43
by pantominas
Are these new properties of progressbar already available in Primefaces ? If so in which version ?
I see the options in showcase labs, but not in the normal showcase.
by the way, whats the primefaces version used for the labs ?

thanks.

Re: New component pe:statusBar

Posted: 16 Aug 2012, 10:54
by Oleg
I think you should ask this question in the core forum. PF Ext. doesn't have Progress- / StatusBar.