codeMirror render problem

Community Driven Extensions Project
Post Reply
dinco
Posts: 5
Joined: 22 Oct 2012, 10:52

23 Oct 2012, 07:37

Hello,

I was using PF 3.3 with PFE 0.5.1, i had a tabView with a codeMirror implementation on one of the tabs. The tabs had ajax tabchange events on them.
It was working fine until i migrated to PF 3.4.1 with PFE 0.6.1. Now when i change tab and come back to my codeMirror tab, there is a small textarea instead of the codeMirror (which means its not rendered?)
Then when i update the tab panel of codeMirror somehow (without changing the tab) it is rendered back again.

What seems to be the problem?

Thank you.
PrimeFaces 3.4.1
PF Extensions 0.6.1

tandraschko
PrimeFaces Core Developer
Posts: 3607
Joined: 03 Dec 2010, 14:11
Location: Bavaria, DE
Contact:

23 Oct 2012, 09:47

Same problem as here:
http://code.google.com/p/primefaces-ext ... %20Summary

Currently we have no solution but you can initialize it per JS:

http://code.google.com/p/primefaces-ext ... &start=100
Thomas Andraschko

PrimeFaces Developer | PrimeFaces Extensions Founder

Apache Member | PMC @ OpenWebBeans, DeltaSpike, MyFaces, BVal | Contributor @ TomEE

Blog: http://tandraschko.blogspot.de/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/TAndraschko

Urbiwanus
Posts: 27
Joined: 25 Apr 2011, 10:36

16 Nov 2012, 15:19

I always get myCodeMirror.initialize() is not a function error
Whats wrong ?
INFO: Running on PrimeFaces 3.4.1
INFO: Running on PrimeFaces Extensions 0.6.1

tandraschko
PrimeFaces Core Developer
Posts: 3607
Joined: 03 Dec 2010, 14:11
Location: Bavaria, DE
Contact:

16 Nov 2012, 15:25

Is myCodeMirror your widgetVar? You must also use 0.6.1 of the codemirror dependency.
Thomas Andraschko

PrimeFaces Developer | PrimeFaces Extensions Founder

Apache Member | PMC @ OpenWebBeans, DeltaSpike, MyFaces, BVal | Contributor @ TomEE

Blog: http://tandraschko.blogspot.de/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/TAndraschko

Urbiwanus
Posts: 27
Joined: 25 Apr 2011, 10:36

16 Nov 2012, 15:38

Damn you are right
missed to update the version


Thanks a lot

Urbiwanus
Posts: 27
Joined: 25 Apr 2011, 10:36

16 Nov 2012, 16:02

Now codemirror reinits.

But an other problem occurs now
the edtior is just one line height
and the content is not readable anymore

after clicking inside the component the editor appears normal

any ideas ?

Post Reply

Return to “Extensions”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests