[solved] two timelines in Accordion

Community Driven Extensions Project
Post Reply
Gianluca
Posts: 16
Joined: 20 Jan 2013, 09:36

21 Jan 2013, 12:31

Hi All
I have a strange behaviour using two timelines inside a accordion:

Code: Select all

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml"
	xmlns:h="http://java.sun.com/jsf/html"
	xmlns:p="http://primefaces.org/ui"
	xmlns:pe="http://primefaces.org/ui/extensions"
	xmlns:f="http://java.sun.com/jsf/core"
	xmlns:ui="http://java.sun.com/jsf/facelets">
<h:head>
	<title>AccordionTest</title>
</h:head>
<h:body>
	<p:accordionPanel>
		<p:tab title="Timeline one">
			<h:form id="timelineForm">
				<pe:timeline value="#{basicTimeLineController.timelines}"
					height="200"></pe:timeline>
			</h:form>
		</p:tab>
		<p:tab title="Timeline two">
			<h:form id="timelineForm2">
				<pe:timeline value="#{basicTimeLineController.timelines}"
					height="200"></pe:timeline>
			</h:form>
		</p:tab>
	</p:accordionPanel>
</h:body>
</html>
Second Timeline is empty.
Any idea about that?

Thanks Gianluca
Last edited by Gianluca on 22 Jan 2013, 12:36, edited 1 time in total.

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18616
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

21 Jan 2013, 12:38

Common problem of rich widgets inside hidden containers that need dimension calculation like width/height, timeline should support workarounds like;

http://blog.primefaces.org/?p=1485

tandraschko
PrimeFaces Core Developer
Posts: 3979
Joined: 03 Dec 2010, 14:11
Location: Bavaria, DE
Contact:

21 Jan 2013, 12:51

I already talked with nilesh about this issue.
If there is no issue avialable, could you please create one? Thanks.
Thomas Andraschko

PrimeFaces | PrimeFaces Extensions

Apache Member | OpenWebBeans, DeltaSpike, MyFaces, BVal, TomEE

Sponsor me: https://github.com/sponsors/tandraschko
Blog: http://tandraschko.blogspot.de/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/TAndraschko

User avatar
Oleg
Expert Member
Posts: 3805
Joined: 02 Oct 2009, 09:41
Location: Germany, Black Forest

21 Jan 2013, 20:25

Thomas, we already have this issue in the issue tracker https://github.com/primefaces-extension ... /issues/35
PrimeFaces Cookbook (2. edition): http://ova2.github.io/primefaces-cookbook/ Learning Angular UI Development with PrimeNG: https://github.com/ova2/angular-develop ... th-primeng Blog: https://medium.com/@OlegVaraksin

tandraschko
PrimeFaces Core Developer
Posts: 3979
Joined: 03 Dec 2010, 14:11
Location: Bavaria, DE
Contact:

21 Jan 2013, 20:59

oh sorry :D
Thomas Andraschko

PrimeFaces | PrimeFaces Extensions

Apache Member | OpenWebBeans, DeltaSpike, MyFaces, BVal, TomEE

Sponsor me: https://github.com/sponsors/tandraschko
Blog: http://tandraschko.blogspot.de/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/TAndraschko

Gianluca
Posts: 16
Joined: 20 Jan 2013, 09:36

22 Jan 2013, 12:36

Ok thank you. I understand the problem.

To solve my problem now i use panels instead of accordion. Works for me now.

Kind regards

Gianluca

nileshmali
Posts: 110
Joined: 10 Nov 2010, 13:43
Location: Pune, India
Contact:

30 Jan 2013, 17:22

I have fixed this issue.
Please test with latest Primefaces Extensions code.
Nilesh N. Mali
---
Angular 2.x | Prime NG
FF: latest | Chrome: latest | vscode
Blog: http://nileshmali.blogspot.in | PrimeFaces Extensions: https://github.com/primefaces-extensions

Post Reply

Return to “Extensions”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 21 guests