CommandButtonSingleClick: Not honoring disabled attribute after action

Community Driven Extensions Project
stolp
Posts: 119
Joined: 21 Aug 2018, 16:05

15 Jun 2020, 10:54

I activated CommandButtonSingleClick in my application.

It generally works fine, but some of my buttons deactivate themselves after their action is finished (e.g. Save/Cancel).

It seems that this case is not covered correctly here.

The clicked button will always be rendered as enabled, after a refresh with F5 the button is rendered correctly as disabled.

I think that this is a bug worth raising an issue?

I am using PrimeFaces Extensions 8.0.2 with PrimeFaces 8.0.2.

Melloware
Posts: 2322
Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 15:48

15 Jun 2020, 13:20

Yes it is. Please raise the issue here: https://github.com/primefaces-extension ... com/issues

Please provide a small example XHTML so we can reproduce.
PrimeFaces Developer | PrimeFaces Extensions Developer
GitHub Profile: https://github.com/melloware
PrimeFaces Elite 8.0.3 / PF Extensions 8.0.4

stolp
Posts: 119
Joined: 21 Aug 2018, 16:05

15 Jun 2020, 13:30

Will do. Please allow some time.

stolp
Posts: 119
Joined: 21 Aug 2018, 16:05

21 Jun 2020, 19:56

Update: I am still working on a reproducer but was not yet able to trigger this error with the prime faces test project.

jepsar
Posts: 26
Joined: 03 Sep 2014, 11:41
Location: NL / BE
Contact:

12 Aug 2020, 09:35

I'd like to have a look at the issue. If you could provide a minimal reproducible example that would be awesome. Please have a look at https://stackoverflow.com/help/minimal- ... le-example
PrimeFaces (Extensions) Contributor
GitHub Profile: https://github.com/jepsar

Melloware
Posts: 2322
Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 15:48

12 Aug 2020, 13:28

I think that post is a spammer @jepsar. Its their first post and its nonsense.
PrimeFaces Developer | PrimeFaces Extensions Developer
GitHub Profile: https://github.com/melloware
PrimeFaces Elite 8.0.3 / PF Extensions 8.0.4

stolp
Posts: 119
Joined: 21 Aug 2018, 16:05

12 Aug 2020, 17:23

I still have not been able to isolate that issue in a reproducer. Not giving up though :)

Melloware
Posts: 2322
Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 15:48

12 Aug 2020, 17:26

@stolp make sure you are using Extensions 8.0.4 also just so you are on the latest version.
PrimeFaces Developer | PrimeFaces Extensions Developer
GitHub Profile: https://github.com/melloware
PrimeFaces Elite 8.0.3 / PF Extensions 8.0.4

jepsar
Posts: 26
Joined: 03 Sep 2014, 11:41
Location: NL / BE
Contact:

12 Aug 2020, 17:47

The code was not touched since 8.0.1. @melloware I think there are some tags missing on GitHub though. Anyway, it is always best to have the latest version, but for the single click renderer 8.0.2 will be fine.
PrimeFaces (Extensions) Contributor
GitHub Profile: https://github.com/jepsar

Melloware
Posts: 2322
Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 15:48

12 Aug 2020, 17:53

Hmm I try and always create tags. 8.0.1 was a failed deploy so I cut 8.02 right away So there should be tags for 8.0.2, 8.0.3, 8.04

And I started renaming the tags as "8.0.3" and "8.0.4" and not "primefaces-extensions-8.0.4" as those old tag names are too verbose.
PrimeFaces Developer | PrimeFaces Extensions Developer
GitHub Profile: https://github.com/melloware
PrimeFaces Elite 8.0.3 / PF Extensions 8.0.4

Post Reply

Return to “Extensions”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests