DialogFramework issue in Firefox

Locked
dtianyu
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Aug 2013, 08:53

04 May 2016, 15:02

I met a dialog framework problem in firefox42+ when I develop using PF5.3+Sentinel.Chrome and Safari hasn't this issue.
I can't open dialog framework form more than once on a page in firefox unless I refresh the page .
In firefox ,after page load,I can click the command button and open dialog framework form.It works fine.But after I choose the data and return back,I can't open the dialog form again when I click the command button.
If I refresh the page,it works again,but only once.
Same code in chrome and Safari is OK.

How can I do to solve this problem.

JSF

Code: Select all

<p:column>
        <p:inputText id="vendor" value="#{purchaseDraftManagedBean.currentEntity.vendor.vendor}" title="vendor"  
                                                 styleClass="inputWithButton" disabled="true"/>
               <p:commandButton id="btnSelectVendor" actionListener="#{purchaseDraftManagedBean.openDialog('vendorSelect')}" icon="ui-icon-extlink" 
                                                     process="@this" >
                         <p:ajax event="dialogReturn" listener="#{purchaseDraftManagedBean.handleDialogReturnVendorWhenEdit}" 
                                                update="vendor"/>
               </p:commandButton>
</p:column>
purchaseDraftManagedBean

Code: Select all

public void openDialog(String view) {
        Map<String, Object> options = new HashMap<>();
        options.put("modal", true);
        try {
            RequestContext.getCurrentInstance().openDialog(view, options, null);
        } catch (Exception e) {
            FacesContext.getCurrentInstance().addMessage(null, new FacesMessage(null, e.getMessage()));
        }
}

public void handleDialogReturnVendorWhenEdit(SelectEvent event) {
        if (event.getObject() != null) {
            Vendor entity = (Vendor) event.getObject();
            this.currentEntity.setVendor(entity);
        }
}


mert.sincan
Posts: 5281
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

05 May 2016, 21:54

Did you try it without Sentinel on FF?

dtianyu
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Aug 2013, 08:53

06 May 2016, 11:14

aragorn wrote:Did you try it without Sentinel on FF?

I write a test code without sentinel, it seems fine in FF.

But, the same issue happened in FF when I using Volt2.1 + PF5.3 .

mert.sincan
Posts: 5281
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

07 May 2016, 11:08

I'll test it and get back to you. Which 5.3.x version are you using?

Locked

Return to “Sentinel”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests