Firefox cant write input

Locked
bettik
Posts: 7
Joined: 15 Oct 2015, 06:25

25 May 2016, 01:31

In firefox, when click on menu via ajax to redirect to xhtml (without faces-redirect), cant write in input fields.
But if I write complete url in the browser, the xhtml works fine and i can write in inputs fields:

Primefaces 5.3
Sentinel 2.1

Other browser works OK

Sorry for my english

mert.sincan
Posts: 5281
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

03 Jun 2016, 14:32

Hi Bettik,

I couldn't replicate this issue. Can you please attach a sample code for us to replicate? Also, which menu are you using to redirect to a xhtml? layout menu(ps:menu) or p:menu(primefaces component)

bettik
Posts: 7
Joined: 15 Oct 2015, 06:25

03 Jun 2016, 18:01

Hi aragorn!,

Thanks for you awnser.

The menu is build with ps:menu

Hi found the problem: setOnstart and setOncomplete

Code: Select all


	 DefaultMenuItem item = new DefaultMenuItem("Inicio");
        
        item.setCommand("#{menuView.clicOpcionMenu}"); 
        item.setIcon("icon-home-outline");
        item.setParam("url", "/analisis/catalogo/puesto/busquedaPuesto.xhtml");
        
        item.setOnstart("PF('statusDialog').show()");
        item.setOncomplete("if(PrimeFaces.widgets['statusDialog']){PF('statusDialog').hide()}");



setOnstart and setOncomplete, call to component in template:

Code: Select all


<p:dialog widgetVar="statusDialog" modal="true" draggable="false" closable="false" resizable="false" showHeader="false">
		    <p:graphicImage name="images/preloader.gif" library="sentinel-layout"/>
		</p:dialog>

<p:ajaxStatus onstart="PF('statusDialog').show()" onsuccess="PF('statusDialog').hide()" />

Removing those properties (setOnstart and setOncomplete), works fine. But I lose progress indicator.

It works in all browser, only Firefox dont.

Any solution for mantain progress indicator to click in menu? (p:ajaxStatus is not called when click in a menu option)


Thanks in advance

mert.sincan
Posts: 5281
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

14 Jun 2016, 09:35

Can you please try this issue after removing modal="true" from dialog component?

bettik
Posts: 7
Joined: 15 Oct 2015, 06:25

15 Jun 2016, 17:42

Hi aragorn!

In fact, removing modal=true, works.

Thanks. Anyway I will try it whit modal=true.

Any solution that I find , I'll put in this post.

Thanks Aragorn.

bettik
Posts: 7
Joined: 15 Oct 2015, 06:25

15 Jun 2016, 18:30

I solved, i change this:

Code: Select all


item.setOncomplete("if(PrimeFaces.widgets['statusDialog']){PF('statusDialog').hide()}");

for

Code: Select all


item.setOnsuccess("PF('statusDialog').hide()");

Now works in firefox whit modal=true

Thanks to aragorn for your advices. ;)

mert.sincan
Posts: 5281
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

16 Jun 2016, 12:37

Hi Bettik,
Good solution +1 ;) Thanks a lot for the update!

Locked

Return to “Sentinel”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests