<p:selectOneMenu> not working in <p:dialog>

koekiebox
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 Mar 2014, 15:44

15 Jun 2015, 17:00

When the rio theme is selected. The <p:selectOneMenu> does not display the options in a <p:dialog>.

mert.sincan
Posts: 4142
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

16 Jun 2015, 09:02

Could you attach a screenshot, please?

koekiebox
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 Mar 2014, 15:44

16 Jun 2015, 12:37

How do I do attach an image to a post?

Without adding a <img link>

mert.sincan
Posts: 4142
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

16 Jun 2015, 22:16

Frequently Asked Questions;
http://forum.primefaces.org/faq.php#f3r3

koekiebox
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 Mar 2014, 15:44

17 Jun 2015, 07:21

What do I need to do for the administrator to allow me to add images?

There are a couple of things I still want to log, images would make it a whole lot easier.

mert.sincan
Posts: 4142
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

17 Jun 2015, 15:37

You can upload your img on http://i62.tinypic.com/ (sample website). Then add your url in [img]tag.
[img]DirectLink_for_Layouts[/img]

jorgemarin19
Posts: 1
Joined: 17 Jun 2015, 07:01

18 Jun 2015, 09:50

<p:calendar> also not working in <p:dialog>, please fix the issue

koekiebox
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 Mar 2014, 15:44

18 Jun 2015, 11:34

Image

<!--Data Type-->
<p:outputLabel value="Data Type" for="dataTypeCreateUpdate"/>
<p:selectOneMenu id="dataTypeCreateUpdate"
disabled="#{fieldBean.fieldToCreateUpdate.update}"
style="width: 240px;"
title="The Field Data Type. Cannot be changed."
value="#{fieldBean.selectedDataType}">
<f:selectItem itemValue="#{null}" itemLabel="-- Select Data Type --"/>
<f:selectItems value="#{fieldBean.selectItemDataTypes}"></f:selectItems>
<p:ajax update=":fieldCreateUpdateForm:masterCreateUpdateGrid"
resetValues="false"
listener="#{fieldBean.actionHandleDataTypeChange()}"/>
</p:selectOneMenu>

mert.sincan
Posts: 4142
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

18 Jun 2015, 15:10

Thanks for the screenshot. We've replicated the issue. We will work on it and get back to you.

koekiebox
Posts: 49
Joined: 18 Mar 2014, 15:44

18 Jun 2015, 16:10

Please note I have also found this with the <p:autocomplete dropdown="true">. This is also true when multiple="true".

Locked

Return to “Rio”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest