volt default menu

Locked
vtumino
Posts: 2
Joined: 01 Sep 2015, 17:40

12 Oct 2015, 12:24

Hi,

is it possible to collapse the volt default menu ? I mean the same effect the responsive mode use with a small screen.

Thanks.

User avatar
aragorn
Posts: 3641
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

13 Oct 2015, 15:35

You can remove this code in volt-layout.less

Code: Select all

//Line 243-267

/* Large Desktop */
@media (min-width: 961px){
	
}

/* Mid Desktop */
@media (min-width: 961px) and (max-width:1200px){
    
	/* topbar */
    #layout-topbar{width:84%; padding:0px 8%; }
    
    /* topmenu */
    #top-menu{width:84%; padding:80px 8% 20px;}
    #top-menu li{margin-bottom:10px;}
        #top-menu li a{padding:5px 15px;}
            #top-menu li a i{font-size:30px; float:left; margin-right:10px;}
            #top-menu li a span{display:inline-block; float:left;}
    
    /*Layout Portlets Cover*/
    #layout-portlets-cover{width:84%; padding:0px 8%;}
    
        /* right cell */        
        #layout-portlets-tablecell-right{padding:6px;}
    
} 
And change this media query (use @media (min-width: 640px) instead of @media (min-width: 640px) and (max-width: 960px))

Code: Select all

//line 270
/* Portrait tablet to landscape and desktop */
@media (min-width: 640px) {
   ...
}
...

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18098
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

14 Oct 2015, 09:21

We'll add a new menu mode in next volt release so that menu acts like Modena's menu, where it is popup only. It is being worked on right now and we might release it some time next week.

cagatay.civici
Prime
Posts: 18098
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 00:21
Location: Cybertron
Contact:

22 Oct 2015, 22:42

Volt 2.0 is now out featuring the Overlay Menu feature;

http://www.primefaces.org/volt/

See the Menu Position submenu please.

Locked

Return to “Volt”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest