Page 1 of 1

Topmenu doesnt work

Posted: 31 Mar 2017, 19:52
by JacoboDB
I am trying to use a topmenu in the toolbar.
But when the icon is clicked the menu doesnt :(

Using the developers tools inspector, i found that a js and a css are not correctly laoded (RES NOT FOUND)

Re: Topmenu doesnt work

Posted: 03 Apr 2017, 09:20
by aragorn
Did you try our sample project? Also, please see;
https://www.primefaces.org/eos/venture/ ... less.xhtml

Re: Topmenu doesnt work

Posted: 03 Apr 2017, 19:31
by JacoboDB
I was missing this part in the faces-config

<component>
<component-type>org.primefaces.component.VentureMenu</component-type>
<component-class>org.primefaces.venture.component.menu.VentureMenu</component-class>
</component>

<render-kit>
<renderer>
<component-family>org.primefaces.component</component-family>
<renderer-type>org.primefaces.component.VentureMenuRenderer</renderer-type>
<renderer-class>org.primefaces.venture.component.menu.VentureMenuRenderer</renderer-class>
</renderer>
</render-kit>

Re: Topmenu doesnt work

Posted: 11 Apr 2017, 12:12
by aragorn
Thanks for the update.