How make overlaypanel work in topbar?

Post Reply
sjm
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 May 2017, 08:47

19 May 2017, 08:38

It's not work, nothing happen :(
or I should use the commandbutton directly and don't use topbar-icon to do this?
Thank you

PF6.0
omega 1.1.1

Code: Select all

 <p:commandLink actionListener="#" id="languagePanel">                    
                    <span class="topbar-icon fa fa-language"></span>
                </p:commandLink>
                <p:overlayPanel id="languageoverlayPanel" for="languagePanel" hideEffect="fade" widgetVar="LPDW">
                    Test Panel
                </p:overlayPanel>
                
                  <a href="#">
                    <span class="topbar-item-text">User</span>
                    <span class="topbar-icon fa fa-user"></span>
                </a>

User avatar
aragorn
Posts: 2555
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

19 May 2017, 14:56

I tried this issue with your code. It works fine for me.

Screenshot;

Image

sjm
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 May 2017, 08:47

20 May 2017, 05:32

Thank you!
I will try it again on Monday
:D :D

sjm
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 May 2017, 08:47

22 May 2017, 09:17

It works when I create a new web project :
1. put omega-layout into resources
2. put template,sidebar.....xhtml into WEB-INF
3. put sass folder into Web Pages
4. edit primefaces.THEME context parameter
PS. using omega-layout-1.1.1


but I do the Step1~4 on my exist project , it doesn't work :shock: :shock:
Chrome Console always show this:

Code: Select all

Uncaught ReferenceError: PrimeFaces is not defined
    at components.js.xhtml?ln=primefaces&v=6.0:1
    
Widget not available: OverlayPanel
something conflict?

NetBeans 8.1
Primefaces 6.0
Glassfish 4.1.0
JSF 2.2

sjm
Posts: 5
Joined: 10 May 2017, 08:47

22 May 2017, 12:19

[UPDATE]

Sorry it's a bug of bootsfaces, primefaces omega is fine.
I use the last version of bootsfaces and it works.

Sorry :oops: :oops:

-------------------------
OK... I found the reason.

conflict with Bootsfaces ,

there is not any <b: > tag but JSF always import the js file of Bootsfaces

bootsfaces js file always load last, is it possible modify the load order of bootsfaces? or let primefacse load last
I try this in faces-config.xml but doesn't work

Code: Select all

    <absolute-ordering>
        <name>bootsfaces</name>   
        <others />
    </absolute-ordering>
    <application>
or I should delete the bootsfaces 8-)

User avatar
aragorn
Posts: 2555
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

23 May 2017, 12:46

Maybe, you can use <f:facet name="first"> for moving first order to a js file.
in template.xhtml
<f:facet name="first">
// your scripts
</f:facet>

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest