<pu:menu> doesn't render any submenu

Post Reply
tallys
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Nov 2022, 01:19

10 Nov 2022, 02:59

Neither

Code: Select all

<pu:menu>
              <p:submenu id="m_favorites" label="Favorites" >
                        <p:menuitem id="m_dashboardsales" value="Dashboard Sales" icon="pi pi-fw pi-home" url="/ultima/favorites/dashboard.xhtml" badge="4" 
                                                badgeStyleClass="ui-badge-info" />
                        <p:menuitem id="m_dashboardanalytics" value="Dashboard Analytics" icon="pi pi-fw pi-home" url="/ultima/favorites/dashboardanalytics.xhtml" badge="2"                                                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                badgeStyleClass="ui-badge-success" />
            </p:submenu>
</pu:menu>
or

Code: Select all

<pu:menu model="#{app.sideMenuModel}" />
works using Primefaces 11 with Ultima 6 template.


Im pretty sure that i havent any problem with my MenuModel. I've imported xmlns:pu="http://primefaces.org/ultima". Is there any aditional configuration with UltimaMenu or UltimaMenuRenderer? I did the web.xml theme importations too but neither pu:menu and javascript some menu functions are working.

mert.sincan
Posts: 5220
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

11 Nov 2022, 16:27

Hi,

I think this link can help to you;
https://www.dropbox.com/s/70j31aoepsubt ... n.mov?dl=0

Best Regards,

tallys
Posts: 3
Joined: 10 Nov 2022, 01:19

19 Nov 2022, 07:34

mert.sincan wrote:
11 Nov 2022, 16:27
Hi,

I think this link can help to you;
https://www.dropbox.com/s/70j31aoepsubt ... n.mov?dl=0

Best Regards,

Hello Mr. Mertsincan. I have made all this configuration but my <pu:menu> looks like that:

Image

and the layout.menu.js doesnt work. My menu topbar <a /> tag i added a onclick property to show these blank component. Im using the original code, same as the video

mert.sincan
Posts: 5220
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

23 Nov 2022, 11:32

Hi,

Thanks a lot for the update! Do you have UltimaMenu*.java classes? Could you please check menu component in the inspector of browser? Is it rendered in DOM? Also, do you get an error on console?

Post Reply

Return to “Ultima - PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest