Dynamic menu duplicating label

Post Reply
User avatar
IsahannHan
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Oct 2017, 17:28

23 Oct 2017, 18:25

I've recently updated my project to Ultima 1.1, and i'm already having an error. I'm building the left menu via code using a dynamic menu:

Code: Select all

//dashboard
        DefaultMenuItem dashboard = new DefaultMenuItem("Dashboard");
        dashboard.setIcon("dashboard");
        dashboard.setOutcome("/dashboard");
        menu.addElement(dashboard);
//customização
        DefaultSubMenu customizacao = new DefaultSubMenu("Customização");
        customizacao.setIcon("settings");
        
        ... (other menus)
but it seems like it's duplicating the label (only for the submenus, not the menu items) when showing:

Image


is there any solution or is it an recent layout error?

I'm using PrimeFaces 6.1 and Ultima 1.1.

User avatar
aragorn
Posts: 3637
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

26 Oct 2017, 13:41

It is an expected behavior. Second text(Exp; Second "Dashboard" text) is for tooltip on Slim Menu Mode. Did you install theme.jar of v1.1? or If you use scss file for theme, did you provide Css with Sass command?

Code: Select all

sass -w src/main/webapp/resources/ --sourcemap


Also, When you select second text with inspector of the browser, please check the following css;

Code: Select all

.layout-wrapper .layout-menu .layout-menu-tooltip {
    display: none;
    padding: 0 5px;
    position: absolute;
    left: 76px;
    top: 17px;
    z-index: 101;
    line-height: 1;
}
It works fine for me.

User avatar
IsahannHan
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Oct 2017, 17:28

26 Oct 2017, 15:19

Somewhere in the project the display tag from my tooltip text was set to block, i just updated it to none and it worked.

Thanks :)

User avatar
aragorn
Posts: 3637
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

27 Oct 2017, 07:11

Glad to hear, thanks for the update!

Post Reply

Return to “Ultima - PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest