Page 1 of 1

Dynamic menu duplicating label

Posted: 23 Oct 2017, 18:25
by IsahannHan
I've recently updated my project to Ultima 1.1, and i'm already having an error. I'm building the left menu via code using a dynamic menu:

Code: Select all

//dashboard
        DefaultMenuItem dashboard = new DefaultMenuItem("Dashboard");
        dashboard.setIcon("dashboard");
        dashboard.setOutcome("/dashboard");
        menu.addElement(dashboard);
//customização
        DefaultSubMenu customizacao = new DefaultSubMenu("Customização");
        customizacao.setIcon("settings");
        
        ... (other menus)
but it seems like it's duplicating the label (only for the submenus, not the menu items) when showing:

Image


is there any solution or is it an recent layout error?

I'm using PrimeFaces 6.1 and Ultima 1.1.

Re: Dynamic menu duplicating label

Posted: 26 Oct 2017, 13:41
by aragorn
It is an expected behavior. Second text(Exp; Second "Dashboard" text) is for tooltip on Slim Menu Mode. Did you install theme.jar of v1.1? or If you use scss file for theme, did you provide Css with Sass command?

Code: Select all

sass -w src/main/webapp/resources/ --sourcemap


Also, When you select second text with inspector of the browser, please check the following css;

Code: Select all

.layout-wrapper .layout-menu .layout-menu-tooltip {
    display: none;
    padding: 0 5px;
    position: absolute;
    left: 76px;
    top: 17px;
    z-index: 101;
    line-height: 1;
}
It works fine for me.

Re: Dynamic menu duplicating label

Posted: 26 Oct 2017, 15:19
by IsahannHan
Somewhere in the project the display tag from my tooltip text was set to block, i just updated it to none and it worked.

Thanks :)

Re: Dynamic menu duplicating label

Posted: 27 Oct 2017, 07:11
by aragorn
Glad to hear, thanks for the update!