Page 1 of 1

<pu:menu> doesn't render any submenu

Posted: 10 Nov 2022, 02:59
by tallys
Neither

Code: Select all

<pu:menu>
              <p:submenu id="m_favorites" label="Favorites" >
                        <p:menuitem id="m_dashboardsales" value="Dashboard Sales" icon="pi pi-fw pi-home" url="/ultima/favorites/dashboard.xhtml" badge="4" 
                                                badgeStyleClass="ui-badge-info" />
                        <p:menuitem id="m_dashboardanalytics" value="Dashboard Analytics" icon="pi pi-fw pi-home" url="/ultima/favorites/dashboardanalytics.xhtml" badge="2"                                                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                badgeStyleClass="ui-badge-success" />
            </p:submenu>
</pu:menu>
or

Code: Select all

<pu:menu model="#{app.sideMenuModel}" />
works using Primefaces 11 with Ultima 6 template.


Im pretty sure that i havent any problem with my MenuModel. I've imported xmlns:pu="http://primefaces.org/ultima". Is there any aditional configuration with UltimaMenu or UltimaMenuRenderer? I did the web.xml theme importations too but neither pu:menu and javascript some menu functions are working.

Re: <pu:menu> doesn't render any submenu

Posted: 11 Nov 2022, 16:27
by mert.sincan
Hi,

I think this link can help to you;
https://www.dropbox.com/s/70j31aoepsubt ... n.mov?dl=0

Best Regards,

Re: <pu:menu> doesn't render any submenu

Posted: 19 Nov 2022, 07:34
by tallys
mert.sincan wrote:
11 Nov 2022, 16:27
Hi,

I think this link can help to you;
https://www.dropbox.com/s/70j31aoepsubt ... n.mov?dl=0

Best Regards,

Hello Mr. Mertsincan. I have made all this configuration but my <pu:menu> looks like that:

Image

and the layout.menu.js doesnt work. My menu topbar <a /> tag i added a onclick property to show these blank component. Im using the original code, same as the video

Re: <pu:menu> doesn't render any submenu

Posted: 23 Nov 2022, 11:32
by mert.sincan
Hi,

Thanks a lot for the update! Do you have UltimaMenu*.java classes? Could you please check menu component in the inspector of browser? Is it rendered in DOM? Also, do you get an error on console?