One click menu

Forum rules
Please note that response time for technical support is within 3-5 business days.
tony.herstell
Posts: 214
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 00:40

14 Feb 2023, 21:23

Hi Team,
Here is a recent site I did.
http://grangeroadstables.nz
Every menu option has to be two clicks (one to open and one to click)
Is there a workaround to just have a single click (i.e. just click on the menu).
Thx Team.

(I hope your Turkish team are all ok from the quake)
PF12+, Quarkus 3.2+ (CDI, JPA etc.), JSF Bridge (MyFaces 4.0.1)
Dont forget the classifier:

Code: Select all

   ...primefaces
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>
     ... theme
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>

tony.herstell
Posts: 214
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 00:40

14 Feb 2023, 21:27

Also affects this recent site
http://selwynarcherysociety.org/
PF12+, Quarkus 3.2+ (CDI, JPA etc.), JSF Bridge (MyFaces 4.0.1)
Dont forget the classifier:

Code: Select all

   ...primefaces
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>
     ... theme
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>

olgubasak
Posts: 98
Joined: 05 Jan 2023, 11:05

15 Feb 2023, 09:20

Hi,
Thank you for your interest.

A possible solution is to work on the areas where you want to open when you click on the menu item, so that when you click on them, the relevant page will open and you will have completed this action with just one click.

tony.herstell
Posts: 214
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 00:40

15 Feb 2023, 11:04

I am sorry but I don't understand.
PF12+, Quarkus 3.2+ (CDI, JPA etc.), JSF Bridge (MyFaces 4.0.1)
Dont forget the classifier:

Code: Select all

   ...primefaces
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>
     ... theme
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>

Melloware
Posts: 3717
Joined: 22 Apr 2013, 15:48

15 Feb 2023, 21:35

I would look at the Atlantis menu code you might have to make a small tweak to make the outer menu's clickable as Actions instead of opening the sub menu.
PrimeFaces Developer | PrimeFaces Extensions Developer
GitHub Profile: https://github.com/melloware
PrimeFaces Elite 13.0.0 / PF Extensions 13.0.0
PrimeReact 9.6.1

tony.herstell
Posts: 214
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 00:40

15 Feb 2023, 21:49

Thx.
I will go poking about.
PF12+, Quarkus 3.2+ (CDI, JPA etc.), JSF Bridge (MyFaces 4.0.1)
Dont forget the classifier:

Code: Select all

   ...primefaces
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>
     ... theme
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>

mert.sincan
Posts: 5281
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

01 Aug 2023, 08:17

Hi,

Please change this code block;

Code: Select all

_bindEvents: function() {
        var $this = this;

        this.tabMenu.find('.menu-button').off('click.menu').on('click.menu', function(e) {
            $this.wrapper.removeClass('layout-wrapper-menu-active');
            $this.tabMenuNavLinks.removeClass('active-item'); /* PLEASE ADD THIS LINE */
            if(!$this.isOverlayMenu()) {
                $(window).trigger('resize');
            }

            e.preventDefault();
        });
        ...
Best Regards,

tony.herstell
Posts: 214
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 00:40

02 Aug 2023, 00:13

Hi Mert,
I can't wait to try it.

@PRIMEFACES
can this fix be rolled into the Themes.
PF12+, Quarkus 3.2+ (CDI, JPA etc.), JSF Bridge (MyFaces 4.0.1)
Dont forget the classifier:

Code: Select all

   ...primefaces
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>
     ... theme
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>

mert.sincan
Posts: 5281
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

03 Aug 2023, 09:43

Yes, Fixed for the next version. For now, you can make the above changes.

Best Regards,

tony.herstell
Posts: 214
Joined: 29 Nov 2011, 00:40

04 Aug 2023, 00:17

mert.sincan wrote:
03 Aug 2023, 09:43
Yes, Fixed for the next version. For now, you can make the above changes.

Best Regards,
Great. Thx.
PF12+, Quarkus 3.2+ (CDI, JPA etc.), JSF Bridge (MyFaces 4.0.1)
Dont forget the classifier:

Code: Select all

   ...primefaces
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>
     ... theme
  <classifier>jakarta</classifier>

Post Reply

Return to “Atlantis - PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 19 guests