I can't use Harmony in any other project than the one purchased

Post Reply
dimondi21
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 04:47

24 Jul 2019, 03:15

I purchased harmony and downloaded the demo proyect. Now, I'm trying to use it as a reference on a new one, starting over from scratch but I'm not able to render it properly.

I've copied all the content in a brand new project recycling only the necessary. I'm able to run the proyect but I'm seeing all without styles. In the developer's console, I'm seeing this as 404

Code: Select all

<meta name="apple-mobile-web-app-capable" content="yes" />
<link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" href="/MyProject/javax.faces.resource/theme.css.jsf?ln=primefaces-harmony-esprit-light" />
<link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" href="/MyProject/javax.faces.resource/fa/font-awesome.css.jsf?ln=primefaces&amp;v=7.0" />
<link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" href="/MyProject/javax.faces.resource/components.css.jsf?ln=primefaces&amp;v=7.0" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="/MyProject/javax.faces.resource/jquery/jquery.js.jsf?ln=primefaces&amp;v=7.0"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/MyProject/javax.faces.resource/core.js.jsf?ln=primefaces&amp;v=7.0"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/MyProject/javax.faces.resource/components.js.jsf?ln=primefaces&amp;v=7.0"></script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="/MyProject/javax.faces.resource/jquery/jquery-plugins.js.jsf?ln=primefaces&amp;v=7.0"></script>
<link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" href="/MyProject/javax.faces.resource/inputswitch/inputswitch.css.jsf?ln=primefaces&amp;v=7.0" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="/MyProject/javax.faces.resource/inputswitch/inputswitch.js.jsf?ln=primefaces&amp;v=7.0"></script>
<link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" href="/MyProject/javax.faces.resource/css/nanoscroller.css.jsf?ln=harmony-layout" />
<link type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" href="RES_NOT_FOUND" />
<script type="text/javascript">if(window.PrimeFaces){PrimeFaces.settings.locale='es_PE';}</script>
Does someone know if starting a brand new project it's possible? Maybe the purchased project can't be use as a reference of a new one.

The error shows when I change the package name from "org.primefaces.harmony.*" to "my.package.*"

aragorn
Posts: 3762
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

24 Jul 2019, 12:32

Do you have a *layout.css in your project? Please add layout scss files into your project and then provide css files.

Best Regards,

dimondi21
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Oct 2013, 04:47

02 Aug 2019, 04:43

Hello.

I'm sorry for my late response, I was away for a while....

Basically I just copy and pasted the original project and only change the artifac name, context path (there is no "/harmony" anymome) and change the packages names but i'm not able to make it run. I don't know if there's something with sass, I've never hear it before.

I don't know if this helps. My apologizes for the huge image, but this is my entire project structure.

https://ibb.co/7tgd2Y2

aragorn
Posts: 3762
Joined: 29 Jun 2013, 12:38

16 Sep 2019, 10:29

Hi,

Could you please attach your template.xhtml file? Also, These links can help to you to integrate the theme and layout into your project;
https://www.dropbox.com/s/gat9a4ym373mi ... t.mp4?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/2p74g63wldbov ... t.mp4?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s/s9cle2xqbwbu8 ... t.mp4?dl=0

Best Regards,

Post Reply

Return to “Harmony - PrimeFaces”

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest